Aussie Pairs Teams

 

1.  Jane & Chris Hallwood

2. Paul & Neil Osborn

3. Sue & Kevin Hancock

4. Eileen Coombes & Dave Schooling

5. Linda Dedman & Graham James

6. Steve Tipping & Geoff Hard

7. Alan Mann & Mike Barrett

8. Julia & Sel Barnes

9. Mandy Holtby & Shaun Lynch

10. Isobel Burley & Paul Hawkins

11. Jane Otieno & Tom Whitehead

12. Mike Johnson & Phil Ritson

13. Bob Easton & Alec Taylor

 

Fixtures

 

Week 1   1 v 8, 2 v 9, 3 v 10, 4 v 11, 5 v 12, 6 v 13 (team 7 not playing)

Week 2   1 v 2, 3 v 8, 4 v 9, 5 v 10, 6 v 11, 7 v 12  (team 13 not playing)

Week 3   1 v 3, 4 v 2, 5 v 8, 6 v 9, 7 v 10, 13 v 12  (team 11 not playing)

Week 4   1 v 4, 5 v 3, 6 v 2, 7 v 8, 13 v 10, 12 v 11  (team 9 not playing)

Week 5   1 v 5, 6 v 4, 7 v 3, 13 v 8, 12 v 9, 11 v 10  (team 2 not playing)

Week 6   1 v 6, 7 v 5, 13 v 3, 12 v 2, 11 v 8,  10 v 9 (team 4 not playing)

Week 7   1 v 7, 13 v 5, 12 v 4, 11 v 3, 10 v 2, 9 v 8  (team 6 not playing)

Week 8   13 v 7, 12 v 6, 11 v 5, 10 v 4, 9 v 3, 8 v 2  (team 1 not playing)

Week 9   1 v 13, 11 v 7, 10 v 6, 9 v 5, 8 v 4, 2 v 3  (team 12 not playing)

Week 10  1 v 12, 11 v 13, 9 v 7, 8 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4  (team 10 not playing)

Week 11  1 v 11, 10 v 12, 9 v 13, 2 v 7, 3 v 6, 4 v 5  (team 8 not playing)

Week 12  1 v 10, 9 v 11, 8 v 12, 2 v 13, 4 v 7, 5 v 6  (team 3 not playing)

Week 13  1 v 9, 8 v10, 2 v 11, 3 v 12, 4 v 13, 6 v 7  (team 5 not playing)

 

Please arrange with Linda Dedman (01626 331117) when you wish to play. We have reserved 2 sessions on each Friday - 3.30 - 5.30 and 6 - 8 but if you are unable to play on this day or time then please arrange with your opposing team to play another time within that week.

After play, please TEXT Steve your score (07971305528).

Ladies league 2-wood and 4-wood singles fixtures                                                                    

                                                                                                                                                              

W/b 6th July 2-wood singles - Melinda v Isobel, Mandy v Sue, Jane O v Eileen, Linda v Julia

W/b 13th July 4-wood singles - Cath v Jane O, Isobel v Eileen, Mandy v Sue, Julia v Linda

W/b 20th July 2-wood singles - Isobel v Sue, Melinda v Cath, Eileen v Julia, Jane v Linda

W/b 27th July 4-wood singles - Cath v Eileen, Jane v Isobel, Sue v Linda, Mandy v Julia

W/b 3rd August 2-wood singles - Isobel v Cath, Melinda v Mandy, Eileen v Linda, Jane v Julia

W/b 10th August 4-wood singles - Cath v Isobel, Jane O. v Eileen, Sue v Julia, Mandy v Linda

W/b 17th August 2-wood singles - Melinda v Sue, Mandy v Cath

W/b 24th August (or earlier if possible) - 2-wood singles - Isobel v Mandy, Sue v Cath

Here's a pic of Shaun getting some practice in :) 

CLUB OPEN SINGLES

Prelim round to be played by the 26th July

GEOFF HARD v JAMES BUTCHER

PAUL HAWKINS v JANE OTIENO

PAUL OSBORN v ISOBEL BURLEY

MARK HOWARD v DAVE SCHOOLING

TREVOR VOISEY v COLIN RAGGETT

MANDY HOLTBY v LEO GIBBS

NEIL OSBORN v CATHERINE PICKETT

LINDA DEDMAN v KEVIN HUNT                

First round to be played by the 9th August

ROBIN MILLIGAN v ALAN MANN

SHAUN LYNCH v PHIL RITSON

MIKE JOHNSTON v DAVE KENWOOD

PHIL UNDERHILL v STEVE TIPPING        

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FULL LIST WILL BE DISPLAYED ON CLUB WINDOW AND COMPS BOARD SOON

________________________________________________________________

 

RULES

4-woods, 2 sets of 9 ends. 1 point per set, ½ point for a draw.

If after 2 sets you have 1 point each then play 1 more end to decide winner.

Please book games through Linda Dedman, 01626 331117

Text result to Steve Tipping 07971305528